Additions and Corrections to Wood's
Plymouth County Massachusetts
Probate Index
1686-1881

By Dale H. Cook

 

Sections based upon Docket Books

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Section Two: Cases 1740—3436
(Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Wood pages 35 through 65)

 

Color Key
Red - Additions and corrections to original text
Magenta - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Purple - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Records, 1633-1967"
Orange - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Brown - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Green - Case file contains a note indicating that some original documents are missing and found in the record books
Blue - Case files which need a special note regarding their images

 
 
Page 35
 
BEARCE      Austin      1764      Halifax      will      1751     
 
 
Page 36
 
BEARCE      Shubael      1774      Pembroke      will      1773     
BENNETT      Ebenezer      1750      Middleboro      will      1798     
       Elizabeth      1761      Seabrook  CT      grdn      1810     
       Jacob      1761      Seabrook  CT      grdn      1810     
 
 
Page 37
 
BENNETT      Joseph      1761      Seabrook  CT      grdn      1810     
       Peter      1749      Middleboro      will      1844     
BENSON      Alice      1758      Scituate      will      1862     
       Benjamin      1749      Bridgewater      will      1870     
       Ebenezer      1767      Wareham      will      1881     
 
 
Page 38
 
BENSON      John      1770      Bridgewater      will      1891     
       Joseph      1753      Scituate      will      1899     
       Kezia      1749      Bridgewater      will      1906     
       Silvia      1828      Rochester      grdn      1930     
       William      1711      Rochester      admn      1931     
BENT      Elizabeth      1686      – – – – –      grdn      1938     
       Joseph      1686      – – – – –      grdn      1938     
       William  E      1851      Bridgewater      admn      1941    See  3483
 
 
Page 39
 
BESSE      David      1738      Rochester      will      1954     
BICKNELL      Leavitt  L      1880      New York  NY      admn      1992     
 
 
Page 40
 
BILLINGS      Emma      1861      Plympton      adop      4021     
       Orin  Walter      1861      Plympton      adop      4021     
BISBEE      Benjamin      1753      Pembroke      peti      2042     
 
 
Page 41
 
BISBEE      Jairus      1753      Pembroke      peti      2042     
       Olive      1832      Plympton      admn      2058     
BISHOP      Hudson      1758      Pembroke      will      2070     
       John      1756      Pembroke      will      2072     
BLACKMER      John      1750      Wareham      will      2095     
 
 
Page 42
 
BLACKWELL      Caleb      1763      Rochester      will      2109     
 
 
Page 43
 
BLANKINSHIP      Mabel  A      1878      S.  Scituate      adop      5453     
BOLLES      Jonathan      1773      Rochester      will      2200     
BOLTON      John      1755      Bridgewater      will      2217     
 
 
Page 44
 
BONNEY      Beriah      1768      Plympton      will      2228     
       Ebenezer      1763      Pembroke      will      2238     
       George      1879      Lakeville      grdn      2252    See  1055
       Jennie      1879      Lakeville      grdn      2252    See  1055
       John      1746      Pembroke      will      2255     
       Mary      1879      Lakeville      grdn      2252    See  1055
       Mehitable      1747      – – – – –      admn      2268     
 
 
Page 45
 
BONNEY      William      1687      Duxbury      waiv      2282     
       William      1773      Plympton      will      2283     
BONUM      Ebenezer      1735      Plympton      admn      2288½     
       George      1748      Plympton      will      2288¾     
BOOTH      Abigail      1752      Pembroke      will      2295     
       Abraham      1742      Pembroke      will      2296     
       John      1750      Middleboro      will      2300     
       Mary      1754      Scituate      will      2303     
BOSWORTH      David      1747      Halifax      will      2316     
 
 
Page 46
 
BOULDRY      Asenath  M      1865      E.  Bridgewater      grdn      2344     
       Georgianna  W      1865      E.  Bridgewater      grdn      2344     
BOURNE      Ebenezer  B      1879      Hanson      grdn      2362    a
       Jedediah      1765      Marshfield      will      2382     
 
 
Page 47
 
BOURNE      Josiah      1772      Pembroke      will      2389½     
       Josiah      1879      Hanson  or  Pembroke      grdn      2390     
       Mary  B      1863      Abington      will      2397     
       Nary  B      1863      Abington      will      2397     
       Shearjashub      1742      Scituate      grdn      2410     
 
 
Page 48
 
BOWKER      James      1763      Scituate      will      2460     
BOYCE      Jane      1752      Pembroke      admn      2482     
 
 
Page 49
 
BOYD      Alice Isabel      1870      Abington      name      1057     
BRADFORD      – – – – –      1730      Kingston      grdn      2506     
       Allen      1876      Plymouth      admn      2496     
       Cornelius  F      1835      Otter  Lake  IL      grdn      2509     
       Eliphalet      1735      Kingston      grdn      2545½     
       Ephraim      1746      Kingston      will      2524     
       George  R      1853      Otter  Lake  IL      grdn      2509     
 
 
Page 50
 
BRADFORD      James      1735      Kingston      grdn      2545½     
       Joseph      1715      Plymouth      will      2559½     
       Lydia      1776      Plympton      grdn      2610     
       Mercy      1776      Plympton      grdn      2610     
 
 
Page 51
 
BRADFORD      Noah      1746      Plymouth      will      2585     
       Oliver      1776      Plympton      grdn      2610     
       Sarah      1776      Plympton      grdn      2610     
       William      1735      Kingston      grdn      2545½     
       William      1776      Plympton      grdn      2610     
 
 
Page 52
 
BRADFORD      Zadock      1735      Kingston      grdn      2545½     
 
 
Page 53
 
BRETT      Addie  A  U      1870      Bridgewater      name      2694½     
       Nathaniel      1741      Bridgewater      will      2714     
BREWSTER      Ada  A      1878      Kingston      part      2742     
 
 
Page 54
 
BREWSTER      Emma  E      1878      Kingston      part      2742     
       Ernest  E  W      1878      Kingston      part      2742     
       Eva  O      1878      Kingston      part      2742     
       Flora  L      1878      Kingston      part      2742     
       Nathaniel      1755      Duxbury      will      2772     
       Wrestling      1767      Kingston      will      2791     
 
 
Page 55
 
BRIGGS      Benjamin      1757      Scituate      will      2810     
       Cornelius      1764      Rochester      will      2822     
 
 
Page 56
 
BRIGGS      James      1754      Scituate      will      2863     
       John      1723      Boston      warr      2879     
       Joseph      1770      Scituate      will      2885     
       Joseph  Jr      1747      Scituate      will      2886     
 
 
Page 57
 
BRIGGS      Thomas  Wales      1876      S.  Scituate      grdn      2941     
       William      1850      E.  Bridgewater      admn      2947½     
 
 
Page 58
 
BROOKS      Gilbert      1768      Scituate      will      2979     
       Nathaniel      1763      Scituate      will      2984     
BROWN      David      1753      Bridgewater      will      3021     
 
 
Page 59
 
BROWN      Ellen  T      1876      St.  Johns  NB      name      2369     
       Josiah      1770      (see  #  2389½)             3051     
       SAmuel      1835      Halifax      admn      3075     
       Samuel      1835      Halifax      admn      3075     
 
 
Page 60
 
BRYAN      Francis      1739      Marshfield      will      3104     
 
 
Page 61
 
BRYANT      Peleg      1772      Scituate      will      3183     
       Samuel      1750      Plympton      will      3192     
       Samuel      1774      Plympton      will      3193     
 
 
Page 62
 
BRYANT      Seth      1772      Marshfield      will      3199     
       Thomas      1748      Scituate      will      3210     
BUCK      Mary      1767      Scituate      admn      3225     
BUMP      Jeremiah      1771      Wareham      will      3267     
       John      1762      Wareham      will      3272     
 
 
Page 63
 
BUMPUS      Ernest  Fisher      1882      Wareham      name      3254     
       James      1750      Middleboro      will      3261     
       Jedidah      1756      Middleboro      grdn      3265     
       John      1715      Rochester      will      3273     
       John      1764      Wareham      will      3274     
       Martha      1727      Rochester      grdn      3289     
 
 
Page 64
 
BURGE      Ebenezer      1750      Wareham      will      3336     
BURGESS      Barzillai      1823      Wareham      admn      3344     
       John  S      1853      Wareham      will      3375     

 

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Return to Introduction to the "Old Series" of Plymouth County Probate Records (1686-1881)


Email comments to Dale H. Cook.

Please visit the Plymouth Colony Pages

The Plymouth Colony Pages, commenced 08-Jul-2002.
Created and maintained by Dale H. Cook.
.
Copyright © 2015-2017 by Dale H. Cook. All rights reserved.

Text, images and files at this site may be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use only, and may not be
used on any web site or published in electronic or physical form without prior permission from Dale H. Cook.
Unauthorized users of my text, images or files will be charged $1,000.00 US per day for each item used.