Additions and Corrections to Wood's
Plymouth County Massachusetts
Probate Index
1686-1881

By Dale H. Cook

 

Sections based upon Docket Books

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Section Five: Cases 6742—8320
(Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Wood pages 124 through 151)

 

Color Key
Red - Additions and corrections to original text
Magenta - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Purple - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Records, 1633-1967"
Orange - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Brown - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Green - Case file contains a note indicating that some original documents are missing and found in the record books
Blue - Case files which need a special note regarding their images

 
 
Page 124
 
DUBBS      John      1855      Hingham      name      6218     
DUNBAR      Atwood  L      1875      Scituate      admn      6753     
       Charles  E      1858      E.  Bridgewater      grdn      6783     
 
 
Page 125
 
DUNBAR      Jacob      1827      N.  Bridgewater      admn      6786     
DUNHAM      Angelo  L      1875      Carver0      admn      6828     
 
 
Page 126
 
DUNHAM      John      1692      Plymouth      will      6860     
       William      1745      Plymouth      will      6887     
DURFEY      Benjamin      1765      Middleboro      will      6906     
       Elizabeth      1767      Middleboro      admn      6810     
 
 
Page 127
 
DWELLEY      Amey      1748      Scituate      will      6916     
 
 
Page 128
 
DYER      John      1741      Plymouth      will      6986     
       William      1740      Plymouth      grdn      6999     
EAMES      Abner      1767      Marshfield      admn      7000     
       Anthony      1739      Marshfield      will      7002     
       Josiah  2nd      1831      Ilsborough  ME      seve      7011     
       Nathaniel      1773      Abington      will      7016     
 
 
Page 129
 
EATON      – – – – –      1860      Duxbury      name      1785     
       Benjamin      1745      Kingston      will      7036     
       William      1690      – – – – –      will      7067     
 
 
Page 130
 
EDSON      Elijah      1762      Bridgewater      will      7111     
 
 
Page 131
 
EDSON      Josiah      1762      Bridgewater      will      7132     
       Oliver      1809      Middleboro      admn      7147     
       Peter      1750      Bridgewater      will      7148     
       Samuel      1692      Bridgewater      will      7152     
       Samuel      1772      Bridgewater      will      7154     
       Susanna      1742      Bridgewater      will      7158     
       liver      1809      Middleboro      admn      7147     
EELLS      Hannah      1754      Scituate      will      7178     
 
 
Page 132
 
EELLS      Nathaniel      1750      Scituate      will      7186     
ELLIS      Barnabas  C      1877      Plymouth      name      7219     
 
 
Page 133
 
ELLIS      Jesse      1732      Middleboro      admn      7241     
       Mathias      1879      Carver      admn      7263½     
       Nathan      1731      Middleboro      admn      7267     
       Samuel      1745      Plymouth      will      7274     
       Sarah  F      1877      Carver      admn      7281½     
       Seth      1749      Wareham      admn      7282     
 
 
Page 135
 
ESTES      Barsheba      1771      Wareham      warr      17728     
EVERSON      Ephraim      1757      Kingston      will      7389     
 
 
Page 136
 
EWELL      John      1758      Scituate      will      7441   
       Mary      1710      Boston      powe      7443     
 
 
Page 137
 
FARRAR      Deborah  R      1871      S.  Scituate      will      7472     
FARROW      Benjamin      1768      Scituate      will      7486     
FAUNCE      John      1751      Kingston      will      7523     
       John      1769      Kingston      will      7524     
 
 
Page 138
 
FAXON      Elijah      1763      Pembroke      will      7557     
 
 
Page 139
 
FEARING      Israel      1754      Wareham      will      7596     
FIELD      Abigail      1750      Bridgewater      will      7640     
       Daniel      1746      Bridgewater      will      7645     
       Daniel      1757      Bridgewater      will      7646     
 
 
Page 140
 
FIELD      Job      1748      Bridgewater      will      7655     
       John  Jr      1729      Bridgewater      admn      7657     
 
 
Page 141
 
FINNEY      Robert      1690      Plymouth      will      7731     
 
 
Page 142
 
FISHER      Abbie      1874      Duxbury      adop      6702     
FITZGERALD      Margaret      1763      Hanover      will      7782     
       Richard      1746      Hanover      will      7783     
FITZPATRICK      Joanna      1764      – – – – –      decr      7789     
 
 
Page 143
 
FOBES      Caroline      1806      Bridgewater      grdn      7845     
       Edward      1736      Bridgewater      will      7815     
       Eliab      1806      Bridgewater      grdn      7845     
       Ephraim      1755      Bridgewater      will      7818     
       John      1728      Bridgewater      grdn      7844     
       Josiah      1728      Bridgewater      grdn      7844     
       Laban      1806      Bridgewater      grdn      7845     
       Lucy      1806      Bridgewater      grdn      7845     
       Olive  M      1874      Bridgewater      will      7839     
       Polly      1806      Bridgewater      grdn      7845     
       Robert      1836      Bridgewater      admn      7840     
       Ruel      1857      Bridgewater      will      7841     
       Salmon      1832      Bridgewater      admn      7842     
       Sarah      1728      Bridgewater      grdn      7844     
       Sarah  R      1867      Bridgewater      admn      7843     
       Silence      1728      Bridgewater      grdn      7844     
       Solomon      1806      Bridgewater      grdn      7845     
       Stella      1806      Bridgewater      grdn      7845     
       Timothy      1803      Bridgewater      will      7845     
       Timothy      1855      Bridgewater      will      7847     
       William      1764      Bridgewater      will      7848     
       William      1797      Bridgewater      will      7849     
       William      1812      Bridgewater      admn      7850     
       Zephaniah      1846      Bridgewater      admn      7851     
FOGG      Betsey      1876      S.  Scituate      will      7852     
       Ebenezer  T      1861      S.  Scituate      will      7853     
     Jonathan      1879      Brockton      admn      7854     
FOLEY      Alice      1878      Rockland      grdn      7855     
       Ann      1870      N.  Bridgewater      grdn      7858     
       Ann      1878      Rockland      grdn      7855     
       Ellen      1870      N.  Bridgewater      will      7856     
       Ellen      1878      Rockland      grdn      7855     
       Hannah      1880      E.  Bridgewater      admn      7857     
 
 
Page 144
 
FOLEY      Hugh      1870      N.  Bridgewater      grdn      7858     
       James      1870      N.  Bridgewater      grdn      7858     
       Margaret      1878      Rockland      grdn      7855     
       Mary      1878      Rockland      grdn      7855     
       Thomas      1870      N.  Bridgewater      grdn      7858     
       William      1878      Rockland      grdn      7855     
FOLSOM      Eunice  M      1864      W.  Bridgewater      grdn      7859     
       Frederick      1864      W.  Bridgewater      grdn      7859     
       Henry  M      1864      W.  Bridgewater      admn      7860     
       Seneca      1877      W.  Bridgewater      will      7861     
FORD      Adam      1805      Pembroke      admn      7862     
       Adam      1806      Pembroke      admn      7863     
       Albert  J      1841      Pembroke      grdn      7864     
       Almira  R      1871      Marshfield      will      7865     
       Amos      1789      Duxbury      admn      7866     
       Andrew      1725      Abington      will      7867     
       Andrew      1750      Abington      will      7868     
       Anna      1873      Bridgewater      will      7870     
       Anna  D      1872      Duxbury      will      7869     
       Arunah  T      1869      E.  Bridgewater      admn      7871     
       Asa      1833      N.  Bridgewater      admn      7872     
       Aseneth      1861      Duxbury      will      7873     
       Barnabas      1773      Pembroke      will      7875     
       Barnabas      1785      Pembroke      admn      7874     
       Briggs      1873      Pembroke      admn      7876     
       Chandler      1850      Marshfield      will      7877     
       Elisha      1758      Marshfield      will      7895     
       Isaac      1773      Marshfield      peti      7913     
 
 
Page 145
 
FORD      Michael      1764      Marshfield      will      7945     
       Peleg      1769      Marshfield      will      7958     
       Sarah      1750      Marshfield      will      7973     
 
 
Page 146
 
FORD      Susanna  B      1879      Hingham      will      7979     
FOSTER      Hatherly      1751      Scituate      will      8022     
       John      1741      Plymouth      will      8030     
     John      1760      Kingston      admn      8031     
 
 
Page 147
 
FREELOVE      John      1755      Bridgewater      will      8094     
 
 
Page 148
 
FREEMAN      Isaac      1766      Rochester      will      8111     
       Jonathan      1748      Halifax      will      8114     
       Josiah      1769      Middleboro      will      8116     
       Nathan  C      1875      S.  Abington      adop      4903     
FRENCH      John      1710      Marshfield      admn      8148     
 
 
Page 149
 
FULLER      Ebenezer      1772      Kingston      will      8209     
 
 
Page 150
 
FULLER      Ezra      1771      Kingston      will      8222     
       Isaac      1695      Middleboro      grdn      8229     
       Issachar      1867      Hingham      will      8230½     
 
 
Page 151
 
FULLER      Nathaniel      1750      Plympton      will      8275     
FUNNELL      Mr  (absentee)      1779      Boston      acct      8316     

 

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Return to Introduction to the "Old Series" of Plymouth County Probate Records (1686-1881)


Email comments to Dale H. Cook.

Please visit the Plymouth Colony Pages

The Plymouth Colony Pages, commenced 08-Jul-2002.
Created and maintained by Dale H. Cook.
.
Copyright © 2015-2018 by Dale H. Cook. All rights reserved.

Text, images and files at this site may be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use only, and may not be
used on any web site or published in electronic or physical form without prior permission from Dale H. Cook.
Unauthorized users of my text, images or files will be charged $1,000.00 US per day for each item used.