Additions and Corrections to Wood's
Plymouth County Massachusetts
Probate Index
1686-1881

By Dale H. Cook

 

Sections based upon Docket Books

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Section Six: Cases 8321—9885
(Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Wood pages 151 through 178)

 

Color Key
Red - Additions and corrections to original text
Magenta - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Purple - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Records, 1633-1967"
Orange - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Brown - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Green - Case file contains a note indicating that some original documents are missing and found in the record books
Blue - Case files which need a special note regarding their images

 
 
Page 152
 
GANNETT      Benjamin      1690/1      Scituate      admn      8340     
       Matthew      1736      Scituate      will      8356     
 
 
Page 153
 
GARDNER      James      1739      Marshfield      will      8406     
 
 
Page 155
 
GLASCO      Jean      1752      Pembroke      admn      8555     
GLASS      James      1691      Duxbury      will      8561     
       Roger      1692/3      Duxbury      will      8569     
 
 
Page 156
 
GOOCH      John      1772      Marshfield      will      8602     
GOODWIN      Rowland      1766      Pembroke      will      8631     
 
 
Page 157
 
GOULD      Ephraim      1766      Plymouth      admn      8654     
GRAY      Sarah      1853      Kingston      admn      8705     
 
 
Page 158
 
GROSS      Betty      1793      Pembroke      grdn      8739     
       Polly      1793      Pembroke      grdn      8739     
       Ruth      1793      Pembroke      grdn      8739     
GULLIFER      Thomas      1765      Duxbury      will      8759     
GURNEY      Benjamin      1739      Middleboro      will      8769     
 
 
Page 160
 
HACKETT      John      1768      Middleboro      will      8840     
 
 
Page 162
 
HALL      Timothy      1753      Marshfield      will      8952     
HAMMOND      Benjamin      1758      Rochester      will      8985     
 
 
Page 163
 
HAMMOND      Deborah      1767      Rochester      grdn      9005     
 
 
Page 164
 
HAMMOND      Rebecca      1794      Wareham      grdn      9063     
       Roger      1758      Rochester      will      9066     
       Thankful      1767      Rochester      grdn      9005     
 
 
Page 165
 
HANNUM      John      1865      Abington      adop      3470     
HARDEN      David      1874      Hingham      admn      9130     
       John      1751      Bridgewater      will      9144     
 
 
Page 166
 
HARLOW      George      1767      Plymouth      grdn      9290     
 
 
Page 167
 
HARLOW      James      1757      Plympton      will      9225     
       Jerusha      1767      Plymouth      grdn      9290     
       Josiah      1767      Plymouth      grdn      9290     
       Mary      1692      Plymouth      cont      9268     
       Mercy      1767      Plymouth      grdn      9290     
 
 
Page 168
 
HARLOW      Samuel      1767      Plymouth      grdn      9290     
HARRIS      Arthur      1750      Bridgewater      will      9322     
 
 
Page 170
 
HASKELL      Mark      1764      Rochester      will      9422     
       Seth      1769      Rochester      will      9431     
 
 
Page 171
 
HASKINS      Lewis  F      1882      Wareham      adop      3254     
HATCH      Agathy      1771      – – – – –      warr      9515     
       Ezekiel      1768      Rochester      will      9496     
 
 
Page 172
 
HATCH      Israel      1771      – – – – –      warr      9515     
       James      1741      Hanover      will      9520     
       Jerusha      1771      – – – – –      warr      9515     
       John      1728      N  Carolina      grdn      9530     
       Joseph      1749      Scituate      will      9540     
 
 
Page 173
 
HATCH      Mercy      1771      – – – – –      warr      9515     
       Samuel      1767      Scituate      will      9592     
       Thomas      1751      Scituate      will      9607     
 
 
Page 174
 
HATCH      William      1702/3      Swansey      agre      9612     
 
 
Page 175
 
HAYDEN      Elizabeth  F      1870      E.  Bridgewater      adop      4283     
       George      1767      Plymouth      will      9713     
HAYFORD      Benjamin      1761      Middleboro      will      9731     
 
 
Page 176
 
HAYWARD      Edward      1771      Bridgewater      will      9773     
       Elisha      1748      Bridgewater      will      9783     
       Ephraim      1750      Bridgewater      will      9785     
 
 
Page 177
 
HAYWARD      Joseph      1758      Bridgewater      will      9814     
       Josiah      1764      Bridgewater      will      9816     
 
 
Page 178
 
HAYWARD      Peter      1765      Bridgewater      will      9848     
       Timothy      1750      Bridgewater      will      9868     
HEDGE      Barnabas  Jr      – – –      Plymouth      peti      3448     
       Eunice      – – –      Plymouth      peti      3448     

 

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Return to Introduction to the "Old Series" of Plymouth County Probate Records (1686-1881)


Email comments to Dale H. Cook.

Please visit the Plymouth Colony Pages

The Plymouth Colony Pages, commenced 08-Jul-2002.
Created and maintained by Dale H. Cook.
.
Copyright © 2015-2017 by Dale H. Cook. All rights reserved.

Text, images and files at this site may be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use only, and may not be
used on any web site or published in electronic or physical form without prior permission from Dale H. Cook.
Unauthorized users of my text, images or files will be charged $1,000.00 US per day for each item used.