Additions and Corrections to Wood's
Plymouth County Massachusetts
Probate Index
1686-1881

By Dale H. Cook

 

Sections based upon Docket Books

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Section Seven: Cases 9886—11434
(Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Wood pages 178 through 205)

 

Color Key
Red - Additions and corrections to original text
Magenta - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Purple - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Records, 1633-1967"
Orange - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Brown - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Green - Case file contains a note indicating that some original documents are missing and found in the record books
Blue - Case files which need a special note regarding their images

 
 
Page 178
 
HENDERSON      Addie  A      1867      Kingston      adop      4574     
 
 
Page 179
 
HERMAN      Henry      1852      Middleboro      name      508     
 
 
Page 180
 
HERSEY      Lydia  A      1818      Hingham      grdn      9980     
HERVEY      Joseph  2nd      1756      Bridgewater      inve      10025     
 
 
Page 181
 
HEWETT      Martha      1691      Marshfield      will      10044     
 
 
Page 182
 
HILLER      Jabez      1755      Rochester      will      10113     
 
 
Page 185
 
HOLMAN      John      1759      Bridgewater      will      10296     
HOLMES      Abigail      1747      Plymouth      grdn      10551     
 
 
Page 186
 
HOLMES      Barshaba      1763      Halifax      will      10328     
       Crymble  M      – – – –      Plymouth      – – – –      10359     
 
 
Page 187
 
HOLMES      George      1746      Plymouth      will      10409     
       George  E      1854      N.  Bridgewater      adop      10415½     
       Isaac      1746      Rochester      will      10434     
       Isaac      1756      Kingston      will      10436     
 
 
Page 188
 
HOLMES      John      1746      Kingston      will      10462     
       John      1773      Marshfield      peti      10453     
       Joseph      1756      Kingston      will      10473     
       Marcia      1817      – – – – –      rece      10499     
 
 
Page 189
 
HOLMES      Nathaniel      1746      Plymouth      will      10519     
       Phebe      1773      Plymouth      will      10541     
       Priscilla      1735      Middleboro      admn      10546     
       Priscilla      1742      Plympton      grdn      10547     
       Rebecca      1747      Plymouth      grdn      10551     
 
 
Page 190
 
HOLMES      Samuel      1690      Marshfield      admn      10573     
       Sarah      1737      Plymouth      grdn      10578     
       Thomas      1754      Plymouth      admn      10605     
       riscilla      1735      Middleboro      admn      10546     
       riscilla      1742      Plympton      grdn      10547     
 
 
Page 191
 
HOOPER      Elizabeth      1744      Bridgewater      will      10635     
       John      1741      Bridgewater      will      10650     
       John      1750      Bridgewater      will      10648     
       Thomas      1759      Bridgewater      will      10663     
 
 
Page 192
 
HOUSE      Mary      1778      Abington      part      39     
 
 
Page 193
 
HOWARD      David      1751      Bridgewater      will      10748     
       George      1815      Bridgewater      will      10777     
 
 
Page 194
 
HOWARD      James  Jr      1749      Plymouth      will      10792     
 
 
Page 195
 
HOWLAND      Abraham      1747      Pembroke      will      10898     
 
 
Page 196
 
HOWLAND      Arthur      1749      Marshfield      will      10902     
 
 
Page 197
 
HUBBARD      Nathaniel             (see  HOBART)             10993     
HUDSON      Daniel      1751      Bridgewater      will      10998     
       John      1684      Duxbury      will      11005     
 
 
Page 198
 
HUMPHREY      Henry  A      1857      Bridgewater      name      107     
       John      1767      Scituate      grdn      11042     
       Mary      1767      Scituate      grdn      11042     
 
 
Page 199
 
HUNT      Thomas      1755      Duxbury      will      11099     
 
 
Page 200
 
HYLAND      John      1754      Scituate      will      11139     
JACKSON      Edmund      1724      Abington      will      11183     
 
 
Page 201
 
JACKSON      Hannah      1763      Plymouth      will      11195     
       Nathaniel      1746      Plymouth      will      11225     
       Nathaniel      1768      Middleboro      will      11226     
       Samuel      1745      Plympton      will      11233     
 
 
Page 202
 
JACOBS      David      1748      Scituate      will      11262     
 
 
Page 203
 
JAMES      Eunice      1767      Scituate      grdn      11350     
       Lydia      1767      Scituate      grdn      11350     
       Thomas      1767      Scituate      grdn      11350     
       William      1767      Scituate      grdn      11350     
 
 
Page 204
 
JENKINS      John      1747      Rochester      agre      11403     

 

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Return to Introduction to the "Old Series" of Plymouth County Probate Records (1686-1881)


Email comments to Dale H. Cook.

Please visit the Plymouth Colony Pages

The Plymouth Colony Pages, commenced 08-Jul-2002.
Created and maintained by Dale H. Cook.
.
Copyright © 2015-2017 by Dale H. Cook. All rights reserved.

Text, images and files at this site may be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use only, and may not be
used on any web site or published in electronic or physical form without prior permission from Dale H. Cook.
Unauthorized users of my text, images or files will be charged $1,000.00 US per day for each item used.