Additions and Corrections to Wood's
Plymouth County Massachusetts
Probate Index
1686-1881

By Dale H. Cook

 

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Section Ten: Cases 14497—16072
(Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Wood pages 259 through 286)

 

Color Key
Red - Additions and corrections to original text
Magenta - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Purple - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Records, 1633-1967"
Orange - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Brown - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Green - Case file contains a note indicating that some original documents are missing and found in the record books
Blue - Case files which need a special note regarding their images

 
 
Page 259
 
NEAL      Joseph      1744      Scituate      will      14534     
 
 
Page 260
 
NELSON      Samuel      1758      Plymouth      will      14575     
 
 
Page 261
 
NEWELL      Mary      1745      Scituate      will      14609     
NICHOLS      Micah      1769      – – – – –      grdn      14648     
       Ruth      1769      – – – – –      grdn      14648     
       Susanna      1750      Pembroke      will      14658     
 
 
Page 262
 
NORRINGTON      Thomas      1764      Plymouth      admn      14699     
NORTHEY      James      1752      Scituate      will      14706     
 
 
Page 263
 
NOYES      Samuel      1773      Abington      will      14761     
NYE      Dinah      1833      Rochester      grdn      248    a
 
 
Page 264
 
NYE      Ichabod      1771      Rochester      will      14788     
       Jabez      1745      Plympton      will      14791     
 
 
Page 265
 
OAKMAN      Tobias      1750      Marshfield      will      14841     
O'BRIEN      Catherine      1873      Kingston      grdn      14844     
ODONNELL      Joanna      1877      Scituate      adop      5974     
OMARRA      Patrick  et  al      1857      Bridgewater      grdn      14892    See  4850
 
 
Page 266
 
OTIS      Hannah      1688      Scituate      will      14957     
 
 
Page 267
 
OTIS      Priscilla      1750      Scituate      will      14995     
 
 
Page 268
 
PACKARD      Abiel      1774      Bridgewater      will      15026     
       David      1755      Bridgewater      will      15060     
 
 
Page 269
 
PACKARD      Hannah      1796      Bridgewater      grdn      15084     
       Israel  Jr      1752      Bridgewater      will      15104     
       James      1765      Bridgewater      will      15107     
       Jonathan      1746      Bridgewater      admn      15119     
 
 
Page 270
 
PACKARD      Samuel      1749      Bridgewater      will      15170     
 
 
Page 271
 
PALMER      Ann      1755      Scituate      will      15219     
       Bezaliel      1757      Scituate      will      15223     
 
 
Page 272
 
PALMER      John      1708      Scituate      admn      15234     
 
 
Page 273
 
PARTRIDGE      George      1768      Duxbury      will      15326     
       Mary      1742      Duxbury      will      15333     
PATY      William      1851      Honolulu  HI      admn      15348     
PAULDING      – – – – –      1862      Kingston      adop      3130     
 
 
Page 274
 
PEAKES      Israel      1706      Scituate      will      15357     
 
 
Page 275
 
PEIRCE      Elisha      1770      Scituate      will      15421     
       Isaac      1757      Middleboro      will      15454     
 
 
Page 276
 
PEIRCE      Martha  A      1874      S.  Scituate      name      1637     
 
 
Page 277
 
PERKINS      David      1736      Bridgewater      will      15553     
 
 
Page 279
 
PERRY      Barnabas      1753      Pembroke      admn      15674     
Case file contains promissory note to Perez Bonney and resulting court proceeding
 
 
Page 280
 
PETERSON      David      1761      Duxbury      will      15748     
 
 
Page 281
 
PETERSON      John      1720      Duxbury      will      15782     
       Jonathan      1745      Pembroke      will      15783     
       Jonathan      1765      Duxbury      will      15785     
 
 
Page 282
 
PHILLIPS      Elisha,  heirs  of      1773      Marshfield      peti      10453     
 
 
Page 283
 
PHILLIPS      John      1692      Marshfield      will      15871     
       Joseph      1767      Marshfield      will      15875     
       Mercy      1769      Marshfield      will      15885     
 
 
Page 284
 
PICKLES      Nathan      1770      Scituate      will      15918     
PINCIN      Thomas      1694      Scituate      will      15932     
PITCHER      Ezra      1771      Scituate      will      15940     
POLAND      Frank      1873      Middleboro      adop      6150     
 
 
Page 286
 
PRATT      Benjamin      1757      Plympton      will      16064     
       Benjamin      1762      Bridgewater      will      16065     

 

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Return to Introduction to the "Old Series" of Plymouth County Probate Records (1686-1881)


Email comments to Dale H. Cook.

Please visit the Plymouth Colony Pages

The Plymouth Colony Pages, commenced 08-Jul-2002.
Created and maintained by Dale H. Cook.
.
Copyright © 2015-2017 by Dale H. Cook. All rights reserved.

Text, images and files at this site may be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use only, and may not be
used on any web site or published in electronic or physical form without prior permission from Dale H. Cook.
Unauthorized users of my text, images or files will be charged $1,000.00 US per day for each item used.