Additions and Corrections to Wood's
Plymouth County Massachusetts
Probate Index
1686-1881

By Dale H. Cook

 

Sections based upon Docket Books

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Section Fourteen: Cases 20665—22237
(Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Wood pages 365 through 392)

 

Color Key
Red - Additions and corrections to original text
Magenta - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Purple - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915" and image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Records, 1633-1967"
Orange - Case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate
Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Brown - Additions and corrections with case file images missing from FamilySearch.org image series "Massachusetts,
Plymouth County, Probate Estate Files, 1686-1915," but present in image series "Massachusetts, Plymouth County,
Probate Records, 1633-1967"
Green - Case file contains a note indicating that some original documents are missing and found in the record books
Blue - Case files which need a special note regarding their images

 
 
Page 366
 
TILDEN      Hannah      1746      Pembroke  or  Marshfield      will      20712     
       Joseph      1764      Scituate      will      20733     
       Joshua      1749      Marshfield      will      20735     
       Samuel      1739      Marshfield      will      20752     
       Sarah      1765      Scituate      will      20755     
 
 
Page 368
 
TINKHAM      Ebenezer      1752      Boston      admn      20827     
       Elizabeth      1722      Middleboro      grdn      20838     
       John      1766      Middleboro      will      20870     
 
 
Page 369
 
TINKHAM      Noah      1765      Halifax      will      20890     
       Samuel      1747      Middleboro      admn      20903     
 
 
Page 371
 
TOM      Joseph      1746      Pembroke      admn      21011    i
TORREY      Caleb      1772      Scituate      will      21021     
 
 
Page 372
 
TORREY      Haviland      1750      Plymouth      will      21035     
 
 
Page 373
 
TOWER      Benjamin      1757      Scituate      will      21110     
       Nancy  M      1880      Pembroke      grdn      4769½     
 
 
Page 375
 
TUBBS      Joseph      1743      Pembroke      will      21235     
       Mary      1764      Abington      admn      21240     
       William      1688      Duxbury      will      21247     
TUPPER      Hannah      1771      Middleboro      will      21276     
 
 
Page 376
 
TUPPER      Ichabod      1748      Middleboro      will      21277     
TURNER      – – – – –      1879      Pembroke      name      1680     
       Abigail      1744      Scituate      will      21289     
       Amos      1739      Scituate      will      21294     
       Benjamin      1748      Scituate      will      21302     
       Benjamin      1764      Scituate      inve      21304     
       Benjamin      1771      Pembroke      will      21305     
       David      1769      Plymouth      will      21322     
 
 
Page 377
 
TURNER      Elizabeth      1744      Scituate      will      21337     
       Israel      1769      Scituate      will      21360     
 
 
Page 378
 
TURNER      Joseph      1723/4      Scituate      admn      21394     
       Mary      1749      Pembroke      will      21412     
       Richard      1752      Scituate      will      21436     
       Ruth      1753      Scituate      will      21438     
       Seth      1743      Scituate      will      21448     
 
 
Page 379
 
TURNER      Simeon      1761      Scituate      will      21451     
       Thomas      1688      Scituate      will      21453     
       William      1747      Bridgewater      admn      21464     
       William      1759      Scituate      will      21466     
 
 
Page 380
 
VAUGHN      George      1767      Middleboro      admn      21525     
       Jabez      1773      Middleboro      will      21532     
 
 
Page 381
 
VINAL      Jacob      1770      Scituate      will      21606     
 
 
Page 383
 
WADE      Joseph      1762      Scituate      will      21697     
       Nicholas      1767      Bridgewater      will      21711     
 
 
Page 384
 
WADSWORTH      Elisha      1755      Duxbury      will      21739     
       Grace      1668      – – – – –      will      21740     
       Ichabod      1771      Duxbury      will      21742     
       Joseph      1690      Duxbury      will      21749     
       Mercy      1739      Hanover      will      21754     
WAIT      Returne      1751      Plymouth      will      21767     
 
 
Page 385
 
WALKER      Isaac      1750      Marshfield      will      21801     
       John      1747      Marshfield      will      21806     
WALLIS      John      1758      Pembroke      will      21820     
 
 
Page 386
 
WARREN      Anna      1770      Middleboro      will      21855     
       Benjamin      1746      Plymouth      will      21858     
       Eunice      1767      Bridgewater      admn      21867     
       Hannah      1767      Bridgewater      admn      21867     
       James      1757      Plymouth      will      21875     
       John      1768      Middleboro      will      21878     
       Joseph      1689      Plymouth      will      21880     
       Joseph      1756      Plymouth      will      21882     
       Nathaniel      1767      Plymouth      admn      21897     
 
 
Page 387
 
WASHBURN      Barnabas      1770      Kingston      will      21923     
       Bradford  S      1849      Dadeville  AL      grdn      22036     
File papers are in case file #21941
       Edward  Jr      1767      Middleboro      admn      21952     
 
 
Page 388
 
WASHBURN      Henry  O      1849      Dadeville  AL      grdn      22036     
File papers are in case file #21941
       James      1749      Bridgewater      will      22005     
       John      1686      Bridgewater      will      22015     
       John      1746      Bridgewater      will      22020     
 
 
Page 389
 
WASHBURN      Joseph      1767      Bridgewater      will      22027     
       Julia  M      1849      Dadeville  AL      grdn      22036     
File papers are in case file #21941
       Lavonia      1849      Dadeville  AL      grdn      22036     
File papers are in case file #21941
 
 
Page 390
 
WASHBURN      Seth      1866      Bridgewater      grdn      22098    a
       Simeon      1764      Kingston      will      22099     
       Simeon      1806      Kingston      admn      22100     
       Solomon      1825      Middleboro      will      22101     
          Cases apparently filmed out of sequence - in the image set the cases appear in the sequence 22098, 22100, 22099, 22101     
       Thomas      1866      Wareham      will      22108A     
       William      1756      Bridgewater      will      22117     
WATERMAN      Anthony      1770      Halifax      will      22126     
 
 
Page 391
 
WATERMAN      John      1761      Halifax      will      22152     
       Robert      1749      Halifax      will      22191     
 
 
Page 392
 
WATSON      John      1753      Plymouth      will      22237     

 

Abel, Robert — Beal, Solomon;  Cases 1—1739
Beal, Susanna — Burr, John W.;  Cases 1740—3436
Burr, Jonathan — Cowing, Jane;  Cases 3347—5121
Cowing, Jeremiah H. — Drew, Thomas;  Cases 5122—6741
Drew, Thomas — Fyfe, Sarah;  Cases 6742—8320
Gale, Rebecca — Hedge, Edward G.;  Cases 8321—9885
Hedge, Eunice D. — Jenkins, William F.;  Cases 9886—11434
Jenkins, Zenas — Litchfield, Joseph H.;  Cases 11435—12957
Litchfield, Josiah — Nash, Joseph;  Cases 12958—14496
Nash, Joseph — Pratt, Calvin;  Cases 14497—16072
Pratt, Charles — Sampson, Martin;  Cases 16073—17592
Sampson, Melzar — Standish, John C.;  Cases 17593—19164
Standish, Jonathan — Thompson, Zebadiah;  Cases 19165—20664
Thrasher, Annie M. — Watson, John;  Cases 20665—22237
Watson, John — Young, Zeruiah;  Cases 22238—23593

 

Return to Introduction to the "Old Series" of Plymouth County Probate Records (1686-1881)


Email comments to Dale H. Cook.

Please visit the Plymouth Colony Pages

The Plymouth Colony Pages, commenced 08-Jul-2002.
Created and maintained by Dale H. Cook.
.
Copyright © 2015-2017 by Dale H. Cook. All rights reserved.

Text, images and files at this site may be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use only, and may not be
used on any web site or published in electronic or physical form without prior permission from Dale H. Cook.
Unauthorized users of my text, images or files will be charged $1,000.00 US per day for each item used.